Publications

Contact Us

Panther Grapplers have busy weekend

Cordova claims championship, Aguirre takes second

by David Tesitor

WALSENBURG, TRINIDAD- The John Mall Panthers wrestling team had a busy weekend as they readied themselves for the upcoming regional and state competition.  Following the Night of Champions last Thursday, the Cats hosted the Trinidad Miners in their only home dual of the season.  It was also Parent’s Night.  The gym was filled to near capacity as the fans cheered on the hometown boys.   For the Panthers it was also a warm-up to the weekends Trinidad Invitational.  

    Jacob Tenorio, son of Dorothy Tenorio, won by forfeit at 103 pounds.  On Saturday, Jacob captured forth place at the Trinidad Invitational after he was pinned at 4:12 by Cody Breeden of Las Animas.  John Paul Vigil (112), son of Richard and Loretta Vigil, was pinned by Kevin Cole of Trinidad at 1:22 Thursday, but came back on Saturday to capture third place when he won an 8-4 decision over Tony Gonzales of Dumas (NM) in a closely fought battle.  Vigil trailed throughout most of the 2nd period when he reversed a hold to gain three points to take the lead for good.

    Waylon Cordova, (119-Bill and Lori) won by a 7-3 decision over Richard Baca Thursday.  On Saturday, Cordova then faced Baca again in the semi finals winning a major decision, 12-2.  He then defeated Gerald Trujillo in a major decision 17-0 to win the championship title.  The championship medal was a sweet birthday present for Cordova, who turned eighteen that day.  Cordova sports a 19-7 record.  This was his third tournament victory in as many weeks.

    John Burch, (130- John and Rosalie) was pinned by last year’s state champion, Gadge Cole on Thursday.  Burch lost his opening bout Saturday to Taylor Edmonds of Dumas, in a quick pin fall.  He then went on to defeat David Gonzales of Dumas, in a hard fought battle, winning by decision 14-13.  He then lost his quarter final match, eliminating him from the metal round.

    Brian Aguirre, (135-Chuck and Josephine) pinned Angelo Gitano on Thursday after coming from behind.  On Saturday, Aguirre lost to Curtis Blasberg of La Junta to take second place.  Aguirre breezed his way through the brackets before he entered the final round.  Aguirre trailed most of the way throughout the finals until the seconds of the match where he claimed two points for a near pin fall to tie the match.  He than lost the match in overtime off a takedown.

    Jacob Pino (140 Simon and Darlene) lost to B.J. Van Slice.  On Saturday Pino faced Van Slice once again in the opening round and was pinned at 55 seconds sending him to the consolation bracket.  Pino finished 4th after he was pinned by Dylan Wahlert of La Junta.

    Eric Figueroa, (152- son of Ranee Cordova) was pinned by Dylan Rhodes.  On Saturday, he went two and out.

    Andre Ortiz (160-Art and Doreen) lost his opening bout but wrestled his way into the consolation round but lost in the semi-finals.  Ortiz ended the tournament in 4th place when he was pinned by Keenan Wahlert of La Junta at 1:22 seconds.

Stuart Pino, (171-Simon and Darlene) lost a heart-breaker to Tyler Holland on Thursday when he was pinned midway into the second.  Pino was leading 6-4 when Holland reversed a hold and put Pino on his back.

    Heavyweight, Lorenzo Trujillo, (Beverly Trujillo), was pinned by William Dunn Thursday at 4:28.   At the Miner tournament, Trujillo went two and out and was eliminated from metal action.

One ICU bed in 57,742 sq. miles

COVID-19 surge strains rural hospital resources by Mark Craddock OUR WORLD — Colorado’s recently redrawn 3rd Congressional district encompasses 49,414 square miles of rural Colorado,

Read More »