Publications

Contact Us

La Veta wrestlers hit the mats in Akron

by Dreama Ortivez

LA VETA- The LaVeta Wrestling team traveled to Akron, Colorado to participate in the Akron Invitational.  This is the first year that the Redskins have participated in this tournament.  There were 15 teams competing: Yuma, Highland-A, Akron, Greeley Central, Flemming, Limon, LaVeta, North Ridge, Sedgewick County, Mead, Denver Lutheran, Wiggins, Highland-B, Merino, and Stratton.  Team scores were not available at time of departure.

    Michael Channel, wrestling at 119 lbs., went 0-2 on the day.  He wrestled Alec Lobato from North Ridge his first match and was pinned in 1:41.  His second match was against Rigo Brerto also from North Ridge; Channel got pinned in the second period. 

    WD Arnold, wrestling at 125 lbs.,  placed third out of a full 16-man bracket.  His first match was against Dustin Baker from Sedgewick County; Arnold won by decision 13-7.  Next he wrestled Bobby Landis from Greeley Centeral.  Landis pinned Arnold in 2:52.  Arnold then wrestled David Tolbert from North Ridge, Arnold pinned Tolbert in 1:40.  Arnold’s next opponent was Tryston Keefe from Wiggins.  Arnold pinned Keefe in 2:28.  Arnold wrestled his last match of the day against Aris Shino from Mernio and won a tough fought decision 6-3.     

    Adam Ortivez, wrestling at 130 lbs., came out of the tournament as Champion.  After a first round bye, Ortivez faced Angel Dominguez from Yuma.  Ortivez won by a :54 pin.  Ortivez then pinned Travis Hill from Akron in :32.  In the finals match Ortivez won a nail biter decision 8-6 over Joey Pattison from Highlands. 

    Eric Griego, competing at 160 lbs., placed top 6.  He finished the day with a 3-2 record.  In his first match, Greigo fell to Caleb Waite from Limon in 3:51.  Griego then pinned Shane Steffen of Greeley Central in 2:35, Trevor Combs of Flemming in 3:26 and Travis Groves from Wiggins in 2:54 and finally was defeated by Greg Radmacher of Mead in 4:20.

     Austin Vanlue, wrestling at 189 lbs., went 0-2 for the day.  He first met Nick Lovell from Yuma and was pinned in 1:32 and then was pinned by Jordon Rigg of Highland in :25. 

    Elliott Blessman, wrestling at 285 lbs., finished the day 1-2.  Elliott pinned Levi Romero from Denver Lutheran in 1:12.  Elliott then lost by pin to Frankie Barrientes of Highland in 3:02 and then lost to Keaton Sameshinma from Highland-B by pin in 3:29.

    “I thought the boys wrestled really well and we are a step ahead of where we were last year.  I just wanted the boys to come out and be competitive and they exceeded my expectation.  In 80% of the matches that we lost, we were either leading or tied.  I chalk it up to anxiety or first tournament rust.  At least now we have an idea of what to work on more extensively.  It was good for us to see this northeastern competition as we normally don’t get to see them until the state tournament” stated Coach Ortivez.

    Saturday the wrestlers will travel to Sargent for the Farmer Invitational.  At this tournament the Redskins will see some of their regional competition.  Wrestling will begin at 9:15 am.  Good job Redskins and keep it up!

Cards of Thanks

Thank you San Isabel Thank you, San Isabel.  Terrific winds and no Walsenburg outage! ~Carolyn Newman Walsenburg,, CO Thanks from Traditions I want to thank

Read More »